2014/15 Season

 Details from 1 May 2014 – 30 April 2015

Mixed Doubles Tournament – Sunday 8th June 2014

The mixed doubles tournament was held in bright sunshine on Sunday 8th June.  Organised by Caroline & Jim Arkell, the tournament was supported by 17 people, albeit not evenly matched by sex!  As a consequence, Jim (Jemima) Arkell and Simon (Simeon) Hossack took part as ‘ladies’ to ensure even pairing.  Eight teams were divided into 2 groups with each team playing 1 set against each other team in their group.  The winners of each group played each other to decide on the winning couple.  After a closely fought contest in which a good standard of tennis was displayed, the winning ‘couple’ were Jeremy Nicholas (playing himself) and Simeon Hossack!!  Lunch refreshments included bacon butties and cakes (thanks ladies)!

Mens’ and Ladies’ Doubles – Sunday 20th July 2014

The Mens’ and Ladies’ Doubles was held on Sunday 20th July 2014.  Thanks go to Simon and Caroline Hossack for organising the event.  (More details to follow in due course.)

Mixed Doubles Tournament and BBQ – Sunday 14th September 2014

Mark Stockley and Caroline Hossack were the eventual winners, which was organised by our treasurer, Judith Wildman (thanks Judith, for a very enjoyable and successful event)!

 

Club Participants (courtesy of Jo White)
Club Participants (courtesy of Jo White)

Results of the 2014 East Northants Summer League

Ladies Doubles A Team (Team Captain: Vanessa Woodhead) and Ladies Doubles B Team (Team Captain: Jo White)

Corby TC                 48 points
Thrapston A             39
Ferrers & Rushden  37.5
Corby Rockingham  35.5
Kettering                  23.5
Thrapston B            19
Oundle                    12.5
Burton Latimer        9

Men’s Doubles A Team – 1st Division (Team Captain: Martin Welsh) and Men’s Doubles B Team – 1st Division (Team Captain: Simon Hossack)

Kettering A            61 points
Corby TC              53
Geddington A       41
Kettering B           37
Thrapston A         34
Desborough         21
Rockingham        18.5
Thrapston B        16
Burton Latimer B 6.5

Men’s Doubles C Team – 2nd Division (Team Captain: Keith Stockley)

Geddington            41
Kettering C             37
Corby TC B            36
Burton Latimer A    35.5
Finedon A               34
Finedon B               17
Corby TC C             13
Thrapston C            10.5

Mixed Doubles A Team – 1st Division (Team Captain: Nick White) and Mixed Doubles B Team – 1st Division (Team Captain: Mark Alewood)

Corby TC         40
Kettering A       39
Thrapston A     29
Rockingham    23
Geddington     13
Thrapston B    12
Kettering B      12

Mixed Doubles C Team – 2nd Division (Team Captain: Judith Wildman)

Oundle                        30.5 points
Ferrers & Rushden     29
Desborough                23
Finedon                      23
Burton Latimer A        22.5
Thrapston C               20
Burton Latimer B        20

Northamptonshire County Awards Ceremony – Saturday 18th October 2014

A group of 9 Thrapston & District Tennis Club members attended an awards ceremony and dinner dance held at the Marriott Hotel in Northampton on Saturday 18th October 2014.  An award was presented to Vanessa Woodhead (captain) who’s team won the Ladies Winter League Division 5.  Seen here is Vanessa (on the right – minus the trophy!) with a number of well-known club supporters!

The ladies, who have now moved into Division 4, will be joined this year by a Thrapston Tennis Club Mens’ team who start at the bottom – in Division 7 – for their first season.

Thrapston Ladies celebrate at the Awards Dinner Dance - 18 Oct 14
Thrapston Ladies celebrate at the Awards Dinner Dance

Mini Orange & Red Tournament – 22 February 2015

Thrapston tennis club hosted a Mini Reds and Mini Oranges Tournament on Sunday 22nd February.

In lovely morning sunshine, 8 Mini Red players in 2 groups of 4 took part in a round robin format with the top 2 of each group progressing to the semi finals.  Group A saw Oliver Bennett (Thrapston) win all his matches with Max Granger in his first ever tournament finishing runner up.  In Group B, Luca Williams (Kettering) took top spot winning all three matches with Darren Storey (Thrapston) finishing runner up.

The semi finals saw Oliver face Darren in the first semi final with Oliver winning 10-0.  In the second semi final, Luca defeated Max 10-3 to set up a thrilling final between two undefeated players.

Darren and Max competed in a 3/4 playoff with Max edging it at 10-5.  The final between Luca and Oliver saw some excellent tennis from both players with little difference in performance separating them.  Oliver Bennett (Thrapston) finally came out on top with a thrilling 11-9 victory.

A similar format was used for the Mini Oranges event but in very contrasting weather conditions with strong wind and rain.  In spite of this, however, all the players put in 100 percent effort.  Group A saw Oliver Cadman (Thrapston/Kettering) win all his matches to take top spot with Liam Bodsworth (Kettering) finishing 2nd with 2 wins.  Group B’s Nathan Gates (Kettering) also claimed maximum wins to secure his place in the semis with Joseph Brading (Corby) finishing runner up.

In the semi finals Oliver Cadman beat Joseph Brading 4-7 7-1 7-0 and Nathan Gates over-powered Liam Bodsworth 7-3 7-2.

3/4th playoff saw Joseph Brading edge past Liam Bodsworth with a 7-5 5-7 7-4.  The final again saw two players give their all in a match which could have gone either way but with Oliver Cadman finally defeating Nathan Gates 7-4 2-7 7-4.

Mini Oranges winner: Oliver Bennett
Mini Oranges winner: Oliver Cadman
Mini Reds Competitors
Mini Reds Competitors 
Mini Reds Finalists: Oliver Bennett & Luca Williams
Mini Reds Finalists: Oliver Bennett & Luca Williams

2014/15 – Northants Winter League Results

Thrapston Ladies’ A Team – Division 4 (Captain: Venessa Woodhead)

Club Points
Thrapston A 84
Dunston United B 69
Towcester B 50
Dallington D 47
County C 36
Bushmere B 25
Rugby D 9

Well done to the ladies, who hope to be promoted to Division 2 next season!

Thrapston Mens’ A Team – Division 7 (Captain: Martin Welsh)

Club

Points

Kings Park A

59

Thrapston A

47

Rugby LRMCA B

19

Crick & West Haddon B

19

Duston United F

16

    The men were beaten into second place by Kings Park but came well ahead of Rugby, their nearest rivals.  Weather played havoc occasionally as could be seen from the photos below (my thanks to cameraman Martin Welsh):

Men's Winter League Men's Winter League Men's Winter League

End