2013/14 Season

Ladies Winter League – October 2013 to March 2014

Thrapston Ladies A team participated in the Northants Winter League for the first time in the Club’s history, with matches being played from October 2013 through March 2014.  As is customary in the league they started at the bottom in Division 4 (TBC) and played 6 other teams twice during the season.  The Ladies are to be congratulated for winning all their matches by 8 – 0!

Quiz Night – 21st March 2014

Thank you to all of you who supported the Quiz Night on 21st March.  It is fair to say that the event surpassed all expectations, raising almost £1,000 for the Club funds.  Our collective thanks go to Duncan Williams for running a challenging quiz and to the organisers for laying on an excellent spread of eats throughout the evening and for arranging an imaginative raffle.

Caroline Arkell (Quiz Night organiser) presents Team Roddick with the prize for winning the quiz!
Caroline Arkell (Quiz Night organiser) presents Team Roddick with the prize for winning the quiz!

Publicity – 6th March 2014

Northants Telegraph - 6th March 2014

Northants Telegraph – 6th March 2014

Publicity – 23 January 2014

Northants Telegraph - 23 January 2014

Northants Telegraph – 23 January 2014

East Northants 2013 League Results – 30 September 2013

Well done to the Men’s Thrapston C and Ladies’ Thrapston A teams who came top of their divisions.  The Men’s Thrapston A and B teams came 4th and 5th respectively (out of 9 teams), while the Ladies’ Thrapston B team came 5th (out of 8) and the Mixed Thrapston A and B teams came 4th and 5th (out of 6 teams) – see league tables below.  (Source: www.eastnorthantstennis.co.uk)

Men’s Division 1

Team

Played

Win

Draw

Lose

Points

Corby A

8

7

1

0

56

Kettering A

8

7

0

1

54

Kettering B

8

5

0

3

38

Thrapston A

7

4

1

2

32

Thrapston B

8

3

1

4

27

Geddington A

8

2

1

5

26

Rockingham

7

2

2

3

21

Desborough

8

1

1

6

18

Burton Latimer A

8

0

1

7

8

Men’s Division 2

Team

Played

Win

Draw

Lose

Points

Thrapston C

7

7

0

0

42

Burton Latimer B

7

5

1

1

42

Finedon A

7

5

0

2

35

Geddington B

7

4

0

3

33

Kettering C

7

2

1

4

28

Finedon B

7

1

1

5

16

Corby B

7

2

0

5

18

Corby C

7

0

1

6

10

Ladies’ Division 2

Team

Played

Win

Draw

Lose

Points

Thrapston A

7

7

0

0

45

Rockingham

7

6

0

1

45

Corby A

7

3

1

3

31

Ferrers & Rushden

7

2

3

2

25 ½

Thrapston B

7

3

1

3

24

Oundle

7

2

1

4

21 ½

Kettering

7

1

1

5

18

Burton Latimer

7

1

0

6

14

Mixed Division 1

Team

Played

Win

Draw

Lose

Points

Kettering A

5

4

0

1

33

Corby

5

4

0

1

29

Kettering B

4

3

0

1

18

Thrapston A

4

1

1

2

13

Thrapston B

5

0

2

3

11

Ferrers & Rushden

5

0

1

4

8

 

Presentation Day – Sunday 15th September 2013

The finals of the men’s doubles tournament took place at 2pm on a windy and overcast summer’s day.  Watched by a small handful of enthusiastic spectators, the outcome was a 2-sets win to Mike Burroughs and Mark Stockley (shown centred in the picture below) who were playing Martin Welsh and Keith Stockley.

Men's Doubles finalists - Presentation Day 15th Sept 2013

Men’s Doubles finalists – Presentation Day 15th Sept 13

The event was followed by the presentation of Mini-Orange and Mini-Red awards by the coach, Peter Harding to the children who took part in the Northamptonshire Aegon Leagues at under 8’s and under 9’s levels.   Peter said that both teams competed very well against bigger teams and that the children had enjoyed themselves and should be proud of their achievments, for some this being their first participation in a tournament.  Those at the presentation are shown in the picture below.  (Absent: Flora, Matilda, Cameron, Arnie, Euan, Isaac.)

(From L to R): Lottie, Millie, Charlie, Oliver, Peter Harding, Oliver, Rachel, William, Hugh, Harvey

(From L to R): Lottie, Millie, Charlie, Oliver, Peter Harding, Oliver, Rachel, William, Hugh, Harvey

Thanks go to Judith Wildman for organising the BBQ and other volunteers who brought along cakes etc to add to the feast.

Mixed Doubles – Sunday 18th August 2013

Eighteen members took part in the mixed doubles tournament held on Sunday 18th August.  Players were divided into 2 leagues with 5 doubles teams in one and 4 in the other.  The winning partners of each league played each other in the ‘final’.  Thus, Lisele Sloane and Terry O’Reilly, who were up against Judith Wildman and Martin Welsh in a one-set final match, emerged victorious!!  Because of the inequality in numbers of participating ladies versus gents (more men!), a couple of all-male teams competed in the event, although it was not revealed which of the partners were actually wearing the skirts!  Refreshments including bacon butties and cakes helped to round off a very pleasant day.  Our thanks go to Judith Wildman for organising the event.

Men’s and Ladies’ Doubles – Sunday 21st July 2013

Ten men and 4 ladies participated in the men’s and ladies’ doubles tournament on 21st July under cloudy skies but with sunshine breaking out just as bacon butties were being served in the early afternoon!  With insufficient numbers to run a proper tournament, the ladies played 3 sets in ad-hoc pairs.  The men were paired up with names drawn out of a hat from two pools of  experienced and in-experienced players and each pair playing one set with each of the other pairs (5 sets in total).  At the end of the tournament, two pairs had an equal number of games won (23).  The final between the two pairs (comprising Mark Stockley/Mike Burrows and Keith Stockley/Martin Welsh) will be held on 15 September, the Presentation Day and BBQ.

Wimbledon – 24th June to 7th July 2013

Twenty pairs of Wimbledon tickets were allocated to the Club this year and sold to members in a raffle in June.  One such member, who attended the Ladies Finals match in Centre Court on Saturday 6th July, managed to meet up with the stars of that match – see autographed ticket below and other pictures!  A day that Oscar Milner will no doubt remember for a very long time to come!

Oscar Milner and Marion Bartoli
Oscar Milner and Marion Bartoli
Oscar posing with Sabine Lisiki
Oscar posing with Sabine Lisiki

Picture3

Mixed Doubles Tournament – Sunday 16th June 2013

Eighteen members took part in the mixed doubles tournament on Sunday 16th June under a fair sky with pleasant weather conditions.  Each of the 9 ladies was invited to draw for a partner out of a hat.  The 9 couples were then divided into 2 groups with each couple playing one set against fellow group members.  The competition was decided with the winners of each of the groups playing each other (for first and second place) and the runners up from each group playing to decide the third position.  We thank Nick White for organising the event and Judith Wildman for helping with the BBQ’d bacon butties.

 

The winning team: Lisele Sloan and Martin Welsh with their award!

The winning team: Lisele Sloan and Martin Welsh with their award!

Team Mary & Mark

Team Mary & Mark S

Team Jo and Keith

Team Jo and Keith

Team Jane and Peter

Team Jane and Peter

Team Jim and Judith

Team Jim and Judith

Team Margaret and Mike

Team Margaret and Mike

Team Emma and Nick v Team Mark P and Vanessa

Team Emma and Nick v Team Mark P and Vanessa

Nick White in mid-serve (thanks Nick for organising the event)

Nick White in mid-serve (thanks Nick for organising the event)

Players enjoying the BBQ (with Mark Alewood - there somewhere! - and Caroline Arkell who also participated on court)!

Players enjoying the BBQ (with Mark Alewood – there somewhere! – and Caroline Arkell who also participated on court)!

Men’s and Ladies Singles Tournament – Sunday 12th May 2013

The eight men who took part in the morning event were scheduled to play one set against each competitor; however, this plan had to be modified as it became apparent that the tournament could not be completed in the time available!  Instead, after each player had completed 4 sets, two competitors with the highest scores (based on games won) played a final set to determine the overall winner.  Adrian Way battled it out with Jeremy Nicholas who was the eventual winner at 6 – 4.  This was an admiral effort considering that Jeremy strained his back during the first set but, fortuitously, was able to strap it up using a pad which his foe (Martin Welsh) was able to provide for such an eventuality!  Although it transpired that the majority of participants also played for the various men’s teams, one individual entered into the spirit (the event is, after all, intended for members of all standards!) and managed to take a couple of games here and there, much to his and their surprise!

Event organiser Mark Alewood presenting Jeremy Nicholas with his thirst-quenching award!

Event organiser Mark Alewood presenting Jeremy Nicholas with his thirst-quenching award!

Because of lack of support for a singles tournament, the ladies decided instead to arrange a doubles contest with a difference!  Each of the eight ladies played with 7 different partners in matches consisting of 4 games, with each player totting up their collective scores.  The competition was completed just before the arrival of the afternoon rain with Jo White declared the overall winner!  In their inimicable way, the ladies had organised refreshments afterwards and can be seen below enjoying a nice cup of tea!

The lady competitors!

The lady competitors!

The men's winner Jeremy Nicholas presents Jo White with her award (tennis balls that go with a crunch)!

The men’s winner Jeremy Nicholas presents Jo White with her award (tennis balls that go with a crunch)!